OPA Special Award Winners2018-04-26T12:17:58+00:00

OPA SPECIAL AWARDS

Every year, OPA members recognize the contributions of their peers with OPA Special Awards. Awards are given out during OPA’s annual conference, InterACTION.

Previous Award Winners

2017 AWARD WINNERS

Kara Patterson – Innovation and Advancement Award

Gloria Schmuck – Leadership and Advocacy Award

Jean Liu – Outstanding Volunteer Award

Mujeeb Duranai – Student Leadership Award

David White – PTA Leadership Award

2016 AWARD WINNERS

The Awards committee revised the awards program in 2016 to align with the Association’s priorities related to leadership development and innovation within the profession.

Kelly O’Brien – Innovation and Advancement Award

Caroline Gill – Leadership and Advocacy Award

Dave Wilkinson – Outstanding Volunteer Award

Chelsea Elvy – Student Leadership Award

PRIOR AWARD DESCRIPTIONS

Education

The OPA Education Award recognizes an individual with a history of educational excellence and commitment to professional development. The award acknowledges physiotherapists who are academic or clinical educators (teaching/supervising), and involved in development of innovative programs that influence education in physiotherapy.

Research

The OPA Research Award is given to an individual who demonstrates leadership in scholarly activities and who has made significant contributions to research within the profession as an investigator, an educator or a clinician.

Student

The OPA Student Award recognizes the contribution of a member who is enrolled in an entry-level physiotherapy program.  The individual has demonstrated leadership in the student arena related to the vision of OPA. The individual has also been an active participant in activities of OPA.

Volunteer

The OPA Volunteer Award is given to an individual in recognition of their significant contribution to the profession, in a voluntary capacity, at a national, provincial or district level. This person would be someone who has generously contributed their time and effort to numerous professional activities demonstrating a positive and enthusiastic professional spirit.

Professional Contribution – Internal

The OPA Professional Contribution – Internal Award recognizes a member physiotherapist who demonstrates strong leadership and who goes above and beyond in the areas of integrity, professionalism, innovation, advocacy, accountability and communication. They may be described as someone who inspires others to be a better physiotherapist and contribute to the profession.

Professional Contribution – External

The OPA Professional Contribution – External Award recognizes a member physiotherapist who acts as an ambassador for the profession through community and/or health related commitments external to the profession. Such endeavors do not require them to be physiotherapists but affords opportunities to increase public awareness of the profession and advance OPA’s mission and strategic directions.

2015 AWARD WINNERS

Carolyn Vandyken – Education

Nadine Graham – Research

Sarah Luxon – Student

Hospital Advisory Committee – Professional Contribution – Internal

Ottawa Physio Race Committee – OPA Special Award from the OPA Board of Directors

2014 AWARD WINNERS

Dr. Pat Miller – Research

Abdullah Imam – Student

Basia Gorczyca – Volunteer

Oren Cheifetz – Professional Contribution – External

2013 AWARD WINNERS

Laurie Wishart – Education

Monica Maly – Research

Ali Hassan – Student

Erin Morgan-Donnelly – Volunteer

Maria Lung – Professional Contribution – Internal

Jo-Anne Howe – Professional Contribution – External

2012 AWARD WINNERS

Judy King – Education

Vince DePaul – Research

Tiffaney Marlow – Student

James Foley – Professional Contribution – Internal

Sue Ferguson – Professional Contribution – External

2011 AWARD WINNERS

Kris Riseling – Education

Cathy Anderson – Research

Jay Shaw – Student

Kristine Houde – Volunteer

Chantal Lauzon – Professional Contribution – Internal

Julie Rice – Professional Contribution – External

2010 AWARD WINNERS

Brenda Mori – Education

Nancy Salbach – Research

Kathleen Norman – Volunteer

Kim Wolny – Professional Contribution – Internal

Michel Landry – Professional Contribution – External

2009 AWARD WINNERS

Robyn Davies – Education

Deborah Kennedy – Research

Ana Delic – Student

Diane Follwell – Volunteer

Mary Solomon – Professional Contribution – Internal

Doug Freer – Professional Contribution – External

2008 AWARD WINNERS

Diana Hopkins-Rosseel – Education

Anita Gross – Research

Annette Bailey – Volunteer

Caroline Gill – Professional Contribution – Internal

2007 AWARD WINNERS

Leslie Bisbee – Education

Alain Mayhew – Research

Grace Liu-Chan – Volunteer

Susan Putney – Professional Contribution – Internal

Michelle Strong – Professional Contribution – External

2006 AWARD WINNERS

Kay Yardley – Education

Dr. Maria Huijbregts – Research

Audrey Mohr – Volunteer

Jennifer Cummings – Professional Contribution – Internal

Helen Johnson – Professional Contribution – External

2005 AWARD WINNERS

Elaine Foster-Seargeant – Education

Dr. Cherly Cott – Research

Judy Cline – Professional Contribution – Internal

Doreen Sharpe – Professional Contribution – External

2004 AWARD WINNERS

Judy Fox – Education

Dave Wilkinson – Professional Contribution – Internal

2003 AWARD WINNERS

Bahram Jam – Education

Linda Adamnson – Professional Contribution – Internal

2002 AWARD WINNERS

Lynne Sinclair – Education

Bev Lafoley – Professional Contribution – Internal

2001 AWARD WINNERS

Mahrukh Billimoria – Education

Stephanie Nixon – Professional Contribution – Internal

2000 AWARD WINNERS

John Johnson – Professional Contribution – Internal

Barbara Paull – Professional Contribution – External

1999 AWARD WINNERS

Dr. Joans McComas – Research

Bonnie McInnes – Professional Contribution – Internal

Dorothy Borovich – Professional Contribution – External

1998 AWARD WINNERS

Professor Paul Stratford – Education

Ken Higgs – Professional Contribution – Internal

Maureen Dwight – Professional Contribution – External

1997 AWARD WINNERS

Katherine Obright – Education

Elspeth Finch – Professional Contribution – Internal

Mary Solomon – Professional Contribution – External

1996 AWARD WINNERS

Helene Larin – Education

Jean Crowe – Research

Diana Hopkins-Rosseel – Professional Contribution – Internal

Karen Lee – Professional Contribution – External

1995 AWARD WINNERS

Diane Gasner – Education

Ethen Naussbaum – Research

Heather Brien – Professional Contribution – Internal

Christine Griffin – Professional Contribution – External

1994 AWARD WINNERS

Bert Chesworth – Education

Beverley Padfield – Education

Patricia Ellis – Professional Contribution – Internal

Shari Sampson – Professional Contribution – External

1993 AWARD WINNERS

Elspeth Finch – Education

Julie Anne Sanford –Research

Marel Fielding  – Professional Contribution – Internal

Cheryl Lee Mogensen – Professional Contribution – External

1992 AWARD WINNERS

Judith Chapman – Education

Renee Williams – Research

Norma Bird – Professional Contribution – Internal

Patricia Ellis – Professional Contribution – External

1991 AWARD WINNERS

Patricia Solomon – Education

Judith Heuff – Professional Contribution – Internal

Gary Lapenskie – Professional Contribution – External

1990 AWARD WINNERS

Sally Morgan – Education

Dr. Edith Herman – Research

Professor Paul Stratford – Research

Janice Miller – Professional Contribution – External

Karen Tribble –Professional Contribution – Internal

1989 AWARD WINNERS

Antoine Helewa – Research

Trishan Kelso – Professional Contribution – Internal

1988 AWARD WINNERS

Gertrude Mensch – Education

Jennifer Nymark – Research

Subhash Dighe – Professional Contribution – External

Karen Fryday-Field – Professional Contribution – Internal

1987 AWARD WINNERS

Wendy Aspinall – Education

Laura Lunn – Professional Contribution – Internal

1985 AWARD WINNERS

Helen Saarinen – Education

Len Cunningham – Research

Catherine McCallum – Research

1983 AWARD WINNERS

Carolyn (Kelly) Gowland – Research

Mary Sauriol – Professional Contribution – Internal

Questions about the awards or the nomination process? Contact us.